Privacy Policy

– – – –

Privacy Policy
Ettalong Memorial Bowling Club Ltd ABN 85 001 030 780 (the Club) and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important to people. The Club has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our members and guests to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Club’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Club must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

The Club will collect information about you, such as your name, address, contact details and other Clubs you belong to when you apply for membership to the Club. This is a requirement under the Corporations and/or Registered Clubs Acts. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as your membership number, during the course of dealing with you, for example over the telephone when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Club and when you participate in contests and promotions or return feedback forms.

In the interests of security and safety, and the comfort of members and guests, the Club also operates video cameras within the Club premises and may collect personal information in the course of investigating complaints or pursuing disciplinary proceedings.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to accept an application for membership or provide you with access to our services.

Users can generally visit the Club website without revealing who they are or other personal information. The Club will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

The Club will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

a) to establish and maintain your membership to the Club, including displaying in the
club and in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law) and
providing you with newsletters, quarterly magazines, annual reports and other
information necessary to allow you to play an active role in the Club, such as
information about candidates standing for election to the board of the Club;
b) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Club;
c) to answer your inquiry;
d) to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
e) in accordance with the Constitution of the Club;
f) to assist us to make the Club’s sites, services and products more valuable to our
members and guests;
g) for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new
developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way
without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to
decline any further marketing communications;
h) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate
the Club and provide the products or services you have requested, such as
marketing consultants and promotions companies, catering and event coordinators,
businesses operating from our premises, website hosts and IT consultants, electronic
gaming organisations, and our professional advisers such as management
consultants, lawyers and accountants; and
i) to different parts of the Ettalong Memorial Bowling Club Group to enable the
development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our
customer service in general.

You can request access to the personal information that the Club holds about you by
contacting the Club’s Privacy Officer. We will provide you with access to your personal
information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact Ettalong Memorial Bowling Club. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

The Club will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Club may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version in the Club or on our website at www.ettalongbowlingclub.net We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints
relating to the Club’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us by emailing reception@ettalongbowlingclub.net or by calling 0243 410087 or writing to PO Box 421 Ettalong NSW 2257.

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

– – – –